Regional Economic Development Strategies

The NSW Government is offering to help local councils develop Regional Economic Development Strategies (REDS) based on the concept of a Functional Economic Region (FER), which usually incorporates more than one local government area. 

The Centre is managing a panel of expert contractors to work in collaboration with councils and local stakeholders. 

The REDS will provide a clearly articulated economic development strategy for the region. They will enable faster access to dedicated state funding, such as the Growing Local Economies Fund, and may also be used to support other types of government grant applications. 

Read answers to frequently asked questions about REDS

Map of Functional Economic Regions

Contacts by Functional Economic Region

Functional Economic Region Constituent Councils Regional Director Regional Economic Development Strategies
Abercrombie
  1. Bathurst Regional Council
  2. Oberon Council
  1. Natalie Forsyth-Stock
    Regional Director - Western
    T: 02 6360 8414
    M: 0409 994 980
    [email protected]
Albury
  1. Albury City Council
  2. Federation Council
  3. Greater Hume Shire Council
  4. Indigo Shire Council (VIC)
  5. Wodonga Council (VIC)
  1. Margaret O’Dwyer
    Regional Director - Riverina Murray
    T: 02 6051 7725
    M: 0408 963 148
    [email protected]
Canobolas
  1. Blayney Shire Council
  2. Cabonne Council
  3. Orange City Council
  1. Natalie Forsyth-Stock
    Regional Director - Western
    T: 02 6360 8414
    M: 0409 994 980
    [email protected]
Capital
  1. ACT Unincorporated
  2. Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council
  1. Nigel McKinnon
    Regional Director - Illawarra/South East
    T: 02 4222 8338
    M: 0418 259 055
    [email protected]
Castlereagh
  1. Gilgandra Shire Council
  2. Warrumbungle Shire Council
  1. Natalie Forsyth-Stock
    Regional Director - Western
    T: 02 6360 8414
    M: 0409 994 980
    [email protected]
Central Coast and Lake Macquarie
  1. Central Coast Council
  2. Lake Macquarie City Council
  1. Tony Sansom
    Regional Director - Hunter and Central Coast
    T: 02 4908 7333
    M: 0418 432 734
    [email protected]
Central Orana
  1. Dubbo Regional Council
  2. Narromine Shire Council
  1. Natalie Forsyth-Stock
    Regional Director - Western
    T: 02 6360 8414
    M: 0409 994 980
    [email protected]
Clarence Valley
  1. Clarence Valley Council
  1. Louise McMeeking
    Regional Director - North Coast & Northern Inland
    T: 02 6583 5647
    M: 0408 835 647
    [email protected]
Coffs Coast
  1. Bellingen Shire Council
  2. Coffs Harbour City Council
  1. Louise McMeeking
    Regional Director - North Coast & Northern Inland
    T: 02 6583 5647
    M: 0408 835 647
    [email protected]
Cowra
  1. Cowra Shire Council
  1. Natalie Forsyth-Stock
    Regional Director - Western
    T: 02 6360 8414
    M: 0409 994 980
    [email protected]
Eastern Riverina
  1. Coolamon Shire Council
  2. Junee Shire Council
  3. Lockhart Shire Council
  4. Wagga Wagga City Council
  1. Margaret O’Dwyer
    Regional Director - Riverina Murray
    T: 02 6051 7725
    M: 0408 963 148
    [email protected]
Far South Coast
  1. Bega Valley Shire Council
  2. Eurobodalla Shire Council
  1. Nigel McKinnon
    Regional Director - Illawarra/South East
    T: 02 4222 8338
    M: 0418 259 055
    [email protected]
Far West
  1. Broken Hill City Council
  2. Central Darling Shire Council
  3. Unincorporated Far West NSW
  1. Natalie Forsyth-Stock
    Regional Director - Western
    T: 02 6360 8414
    M: 0409 994 980
    [email protected]
Hastings Macleay
  1. Kempsey Shire Council
  2. Port Macquarie – Hastings Council
  1. Louise McMeeking
    Regional Director - North Coast & Northern Inland
    T: 02 6583 5647
    M: 0408 835 647
    [email protected]
Hunter
  1. Cessnock City Council
  2. Dungog Shire Council
  3. Maitland City Council
  4. Muswellbrook Shire Council
  5. Port Stephens Council
  6. Singleton Council
  7. Upper Hunter Shire Council
  1. Tony Sansom
    Regional Director - Hunter and Central Coast
    T: 02 4908 7333
    M: 0418 432 734
    [email protected]
Kiama
  1. Kiama Municipal Council
  1. Nigel McKinnon
    Regional Director - Illawarra/South East
    T: 02 4222 8338
    M: 0418 259 055
    [email protected]
Lithgow
  1. City of Lithgow Council
  1. Natalie Forsyth-Stock
    Regional Director - Western
    T: 02 6360 8414
    M: 0409 994 980
    [email protected]
Lower North West
  1. Gunnedah Shire Council
  2. Liverpool Plains Shire Council
  3. Tamworth Regional Council
  1. Louise McMeeking
    Regional Director - North Coast & Northern Inland
    T: 02 6583 5647
    M: 0408 835 647
    [email protected]
Mid Coast
  1. MidCoast Council
  1. Tony Sansom
    Regional Director - Hunter and Central Coast
    T: 02 4908 7333
    M: 0418 432 734
    [email protected]
Mid Western Regional
  1. Mid-Western Regional Council
  1. Natalie Forsyth-Stock
    Regional Director - Western
    T: 02 6360 8414
    M: 0409 994 980
    [email protected]
Mid-Lachlan
  1. Forbes Shire Council
  2. Lachlan Shire Council
  3. Parkes Shire Council
  1. Natalie Forsyth-Stock
    Regional Director - Western
    T: 02 6360 8414
    M: 0409 994 980
    [email protected]
Murray
  1. Berrigan Shire Council
  2. Campaspe Shire Council (VIC)
  3. Edward River Council
  4. Gannawarra Shire Council (VIC)
  5. Moira Shire Council (VIC)
  6. Murray River Council
  1. Margaret O’Dwyer
    Regional Director - Riverina Murray
    T: 02 6051 7725
    M: 0408 963 148
    [email protected]
Nambucca
  1. Nambucca Shire Council
  1. Louise McMeeking
    Regional Director - North Coast & Northern Inland
    T: 02 6583 5647
    M: 0408 835 647
    [email protected]
Northern New England High Country
  1. Glen Innes Severn Council
  2. Southern Downs Regional Council (QLD)
  3. Tenterfield Shire Council
  1. Louise McMeeking
    Regional Director - North Coast & Northern Inland
    T: 02 6583 5647
    M: 0408 835 647
    [email protected]
Northern Rivers
  1. Ballina Shire Council
  2. Byron Shire Council
  3. Kyogle Council
  4. Lismore City Council
  5. Richmond Valley Council
  1. Louise McMeeking
    Regional Director - North Coast & Northern Inland
    T: 02 6583 5647
    M: 0408 835 647
    [email protected]
Shoalhaven
  1. Shoalhaven City Council
  1. Nigel McKinnon
    Regional Director - Illawarra/South East
    T: 02 4222 8338
    M: 0418 259 055
    [email protected]
Snowy Monaro
  1. Snowy Monaro Regional Council
  1. Nigel McKinnon
    Regional Director - Illawarra/South East
    T: 02 4222 8338
    M: 0418 259 055
    [email protected]
Snowy Valleys
  1. Snowy Valleys Council
  1. Margaret O’Dwyer
    Regional Director - Riverina Murray
    T: 02 6051 7725
    M: 0408 963 148
    [email protected]
South Western Slopes
  1. Bland Shire Council
  2. Cootamundra-Gundagai Regional Council
  3. Hilltops Council
  4. Temora Shire Council
  5. Weddin Shire Council
  1. Margaret O'Dwyer
    Regional Director - Riverina Murray
    T: 02 6051 7725
    M: 0408 963 148
    [email protected]
    Councils: Bland Shire Council, Cootamundra-Gundagai Regional Council, Temora Shire Council
  2. Natalie Forsyth-Stock
    Regional Director - Western
    T: 02 6360 8414
    M: 0409 994 980
    [email protected]
    Councils: Hilltops Council, Weddin Shire Council
Southern New England High Country
  1. Armidale Regional Council
  2. Uralla Shire Council
  3. Walcha Council
  1. Louise McMeeking
    Regional Director - North Coast & Northern Inland
    T: 02 6583 5647
    M: 0408 835 647
    [email protected]
Southern Tablelands
  1. Goulburn-Mulwaree
  2. Upper Lachlan
  3. Yass Valley
  1. Nigel McKinnon
    Regional Director - Illawarra/South East
    T: 02 4222 8338
    M: 0418 259 055
    [email protected]
Tweed
  1. Gold Coast Council (QLD)
  2. Tweed Shire Council
  1. Louise McMeeking
    Regional Director - North Coast & Northern Inland
    T: 02 6583 5647
    M: 0408 835 647
    [email protected]
Upper North West
  1. Gwydir Shire Council
  2. Inverell Shire Council
  3. Moree Plains Shire Council
  4. Narrabri Shire Council
  1. Louise McMeeking
    Regional Director - North Coast & Northern Inland
    T: 02 6583 5647
    M: 0408 835 647
    [email protected]
Western Murray
  1. Balranald Shire Council
  2. Hay Shire Council
  3. Mildura Rural City Council (VIC)
  4. Swan Hill Rural City Council (VIC)
  5. Wentworth Shire Council
  1. Margaret O’Dwyer
    Regional Director - Riverina Murray
    T: 02 6051 7725
    M: 0408 963 148
    [email protected]
Western Plains
  1. Bogan Shire Council
  2. Bourke Shire Council
  3. Brewarrina Shire Council
  4. Cobar Shire Council
  5. Coonamble Shire Council
  6. Walgett Shire Council
  7. Warren Shire Council
  1. Natalie Forsyth-Stock
    Regional Director - Western
    T: 02 6360 8414
    M: 0409 994 980
    [email protected]
Western Riverina
  1. Carrathool Shire Council
  2. Griffith City Council
  3. Leeton Shire Council
  4. Murrumbidgee Council
  5. Narrandera Shire Council
  1. Margaret O’Dwyer
    Regional Director - Riverina Murray
    T: 02 6051 7725
    M: 0408 963 148
    [email protected]
Wingecarribee
  1. Wingecarribee Shire Council
  1. Nigel McKinnon
    Regional Director - Illawarra/South East
    T: 02 4222 8338
    M: 0418 259 055
    [email protected]